Supreme Court of Texas Blog

Cases from the Fort Worth Court of Appeals

Drill Down by Justice:

Pre-PFR

No. 21-0261 BAXTER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC v. SENIOR CARE LIVING VII, LLC
No. 21-0344 WERNER CO. v. J. DEVALLEE
No. 21-0464 ALAN MEEKER AND CQUENTIA SERIES, LLC v. ANTHONY A. RIEDER; ED RAPEE III; AND CADBURY SOLUTIONS, LLC
No. 20-0223 HARRIET NICHOLSON v. DAVID STOCKMAN, DONNA STOCKMAN, AND DENISE BOERNER

PFR Stage

No. 21-0443 IN RE L.J.
No. 21-0449 IN RE ANIL KUMAR KESANI, M.D.
No. 21-0120 SUTHERLAND/PALUMBO, LLC v. SSCP MANAGEMENT INC., SDHAROD ENTERPRISES, INC., APPLE TEXAS RESTAURANTS, INC., AND TEXAS APPLE, LLC
No. 21-0173 BUILDER RECOVERY SERVICES LLC v. THE TOWN OF WESTLAKE, TEXAS
No. 21-0207 IN RE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY
No. 21-0152 CUDD PUMPING SERVICES, INC. D/B/A CUDD ENERGY SERVICES v. ROCKING C TRANSPORT LLC
No. 21-0214 GRCDALLASHOMES LLC AND KAZEM DANESHMANDI v. JOHN CALDWELL
No. 21-0295 V3 CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC v. JOHN WALTER BUTLER
No. 21-0276 PRINCESS EAGLIN, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF STARR BRUNSON, DECEASED v. JONATHAN PURCELL, M.D.
No. 21-0278 COMBINED INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA v. STEVEN HERNANDEZ, FRANCISCO AZUERO, AND FAMILY HERITAGE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
No. 21-0381 ERIC SAUM v. AMERICAN EXPRESS NATIONAL BANK
No. 21-0321 D. ALAN MEEKER AND CQUENTIA NGS, LLC v. KENNETH WOODS AND PARAGON PRINCIPAL, LLC
No. 21-0353 HOME OWNERS MANAGEMENT ENTERPRISES, INC. D/B/A HOME OF TEXAS AND WARRANTY UNDERWRITERS INSURANCE COMPANY v. NATHAN CAND MISTI ROBINSON, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS REPRESENTATIVES OF ALL PERSONS SIMILARLY SITUATED
No. 21-0392 AIMEE T. GOINS v. DISCOVER BANK
No. 21-0397 WILLIAM RAY LONG v. TEPHNEY TRAWEEK, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF B.A., A MINOR
No. 21-0417 IN RE SOUTHGATE CONSTRUCTORS, A TEXAS JOINT VENTURE, KIEWIT INFRASTRUCTURE SOUTH CO., AND AUSTIN BRIDGE & ROAD, LP
No. 21-0454 MUSHKIN, INC., D/B/A ENHANCED NETWORK SYSTEMS v. COMP-E-WARE TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES, INC. D/B/A COMWARE
No. 21-0319 MAY HA GOETSCH, A.C.N.P., AND ALVIN UCHENNA ANENE, M.D., AND JAGADESHWAR REDDY, M.D., AND SATHISHKUMAR SEELIYUR DURAISWAMY, M.D. AND BRANT ERWIN, APRN, AGACNP-BC, AND JAY ARVIND PATEL, D.O., AND BAYLOR ALL SAINTS MEDICAL CENTER AND CENTURY INTEGRATED PARTNERS, INC. v. DEANNA ROLLS, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS WRONGFUL DEATH BENEFICIARY OF DAVID ROLLS, DECEASED; AND AS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF DAVID ROLLS, DECEASED, AND WANDA YATES

BOM Stage

No. 19-0805 IN RE KAMI MARTIN GAFFIN
No. 20-0326 KEITH MORVANT, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE AND ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF JOHNA MORVANT, DECEASED; AND LYNNE FREDERICK v. DALLAS AIRMOTIVE, INC. (D/B/A DALLAS AIRMOTIVE; D/B/A F/K/A PREMIER TURBINES; D/B/A F/K/A INTERNATIONAL TURBINE SERVICE, INC.); INTERNATIONAL GOVERNOR SERVICES LLC
No. 20-0552 S.C. v. M.B., INDIVIDUALLY AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF I.C.
No. 20-0439 IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF MAY K. JONES, AN INCAPACITATED PERSON
No. 20-0612 ANITA DEANN STONE v. ERIC STONE
No. 20-0639 NETTYE ENGLER ENERGY, LP v. BLUESTONE NATURAL RESOURCES II, LLC
No. 20-0783 CTMI, LLC v. RPC, INC. D/B/A DELAWARE-RPC, INC., CUDD PRESSURE CONTROL, INC., CUDD PUMPING SERVICES, INC., AND THRU TUBING SERVICES, INC.
No. 20-0977 TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. K.T.
No. 20-0994 GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK v. COMPASS WELL SERVICES, LLC
No. 20-0657 E. D., A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH HER PARENTS B.O. AND D.D. AS NEXT FRIENDS v. TEXAS HEALTH CARE, P.L.L.C. AND TIMOTHY J. JONES, D.O.
No. 21-0388 IN RE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY & PROTECTIVE SERVICES
No. 20-0081 IN THE INTEREST OF Y.J., A CHILD
No. 20-0558 EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION v. CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, POTENTIAL DEFENDANT, DENNIS J. HERRERA IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS CITY ATTORNEY FOR THE CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, AND POTENTIAL WITNESS, EDWARD REISKIN IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORTATION FOR THE SAN FRANCISCO MUNICIPAL TRANSPORTATION AGENCY, ET AL.

Granted

No. 20-0270 NICOLE VAN DORN PRESTON, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR THE ESTATE OF LT. J. WESLEY VAN DORN, USN, DECEASED; AMY SNYDER, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR THE ESTATE OF LT. SEAN CHRISTOPHER SNYDER, USN, DECEASED; CHEYENNE COLLINS, AS SURVIVING SPOUSE AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR THE ESTATE OF PETTY OFFICER 3RD CLASS BRIAN ANDREW COLLINS, USN, DECEASED; AND PETTY OFFICER 2ND CLASS DYLAN MORGAN BOONE, USN v. M1 SUPPORT SERVICES, L.P.

Pending MFR

No. 19-0244 BRYAN C. WAGNER, WAGNER OIL COMPANY, TRADE EXPLORATION CORPORATION, AND WAGNER & COCHRAN, INC. v. APACHE CORPORATION
No. 18-1181 EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. D/B/A FUSITE AND EMERSON CLIMATE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. CLARENCE JOHNSON
No. 19-0243 BRYAN C. WAGNER, WAGNER OIL COMPANY, TRADE EXPLORATION CORPORATION, AND WAGNER & COCHRAN, INC. v. APACHE CORPORATION
No. 20-0360 JOHN DOE v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER; DR. MICHAEL WILLIAMS, INDIVIDUALLY IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY; AND DR. FRANK FILIPETO, INDIVIDUALLY IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY